Land Phones's questions - Spanish iziqna




There s a "company" that s been calling around 200 times a day from various numbers which none are real, they never leave a name or contact info and refuse to tell me a company name. I ve added every number to my auto reject list but they still show up on my call log

Best answer: nope, I only answer from numbers I have in my contacts. If the call is important they can leave a message, so far very few have and those that did were scammers

Best answer: Turn off your phone at bedtime.

Best answer: Jussie Smolett is a POS.

Best answer: 1) Right now - I answer the phone "Hello". The person on the other end has 0.5 seconds to respond, else I hang up. If it's a real person, they'll call back. 2) I do a Turing test to see if the person on the phone is a real person or a computer. (They are programming uh's and um's in... show more

I get nervous when unknown numbers call me, I tried to call the number back but I got a repeating tone, does that mean it s a telemarketer or something?

How do I pay my land line BILL?

4 answers · 2 months ago

Does anyone else get calls where the first 3 numbers are the same as your phone number and when you answer the phone no one is talking and then it just hangs up? Like if it’s a scam what’s the point of calling someone and then just hang up without saying anything I stopped answering but now I get a call every... show more



Best answer: The infrastructure for a landline (the wires) to your house is already there. They just have to "turn it on". If you mean "fixed" wireless (instead of a mobile phone), then additional equipment is required to implement the fixed wireless - a dish.


Answer this please?

11 answers · 2 months ago
If a unknown caller calls you and you answer while talking to the unknown caller and they don’t say nothing then they hang up could it be someone I know

Best answer: If you cancel your landline you get no dial tone, they disconnect the wires on the telephone company side.


Unhook phone wires outside of house?

5 answers · 2 months ago

If I am talking on one of the handsets in my house that has Voip phone service, can someone in my household record my phone call without them picking up another phone handset? For example, can that person be recording my calls on the computer? This person seems to know things I've said in calls when he... show more

Language

Categories