Home & Garden's questions - Spanish iziqna

There are possum in my neighborhood. How do you get rid of them?

17 answers · Other - Home & Garden · 3 days ago
Best answer: Local bylaws and state laws come into play. In my town we can live trap but only release on our own property. Sorts of defeats the removal of pests. But, that is where you start, seeing what your legal options are.

I roasted a slug by its head. Is that bad luck?

12 answers · Garden & Landscape · 20 hours ago
I found a slug in my garden while I was smoking weed and I decided to kill it with a lighter.

Why does Maryland have palm trees?

10 answers · Garden & Landscape · 17 hours ago
Best answer: Because people planted them. They don't grow in Maryland by nature, but there are varieties, like the windmill palm (with the bag fan-type leaves), that are supposedly hearty enough to deal with winters up this way. (In a state next door and I keep wanting to plant one myself...) If they have regular fronds... show more

Can a small fridge be plugged into a standard US household outlet?

11 answers · Do It Yourself (DIY) · 18 hours ago
I m in the US, and I m thinking about getting a small (not mini or compact) refrigerator that "must be plugged into its own dedicated 10 amp 120 volt 60 Hz AC only electric outlet." Can I plug it into a standard household outlet if I don t plug anything else into that outlet, or do I have to have an... show more


I want it to clean my apartment I just moved into. I want to get rid of any traces of the previous tenants. I live cleaning with bleach, but I would like something more powerful that disinfects better than bleach that I can buy. Especially for the bathroom. If I can buy hospital grade cleaner that would be great... show more

Neighbour using wheelie bin.?

8 answers · Other - Home & Garden · 1 day ago
Just moved to a new apartment. I noticed one of my neighbours is using my rubbish bin, i don't know who but have a suspicion. I don't want to start a feud or any issues. What is the best way to handle this situation?

Bathroom and she only works certain days for 3 hours at old navy.she doesnt want to feed her 9 month old baby son all she wants to do is play her internet game or watch tv or read her sex stories on her phone i live with them i clean the apartment or my son who works 50 hrs a week cleans the apartment and cooks... show more

Is it weird to garden at night?

20 answers · Garden & Landscape · 5 days ago
I'm trying to get into gardening, but I only really have time in the evening/at night. I have enough lights in my yard that i'll be able to see, but I don't want my neighbors to think I'm burying corpses or whatever. Help?

Do you have a disaster kit at home?

14 answers · Other - Home & Garden · 4 days ago
What's in it? What should everyone remember to pack?

How much money can we save when converting to LED ?

6 answers · Decorating & Remodeling · 5 hours ago

Why do i have a horrible smell in my basement?

13 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 4 days ago
I live in a house with a basement garage. When you walk down stairs there is a small area with 2 rooms, the furnace room and storage room and a door that leads out to the garage. Also there is a crawl space in the furnace room. I noticed a couple of months ago that it started to have a smell when you walk down the... show more

What furnace is used for producing steel?

5 answers · Homework Help · 10 hours ago

Why do atheists like to throw rocks in glass houses?

8 answers · Garden & Landscape · 2 days ago
Best answer: To watch the glass break

Best ways to cool down after having too hot of a shower?

7 answers · Do It Yourself (DIY) · 1 day ago
Without having to shower again lol.

I'm an engineering student living in Southern Philippines near the Equator and I need to be active at the university for my future life. Daytime Sunlight makes me sleepy and less active. It also makes me a little lazy to go out as it is always hot whenever the sun shows up in the sky. Is it possible to build... show more

Is it weird that i still air dry my laundry ?

15 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 5 days ago
Best answer: No, huge help for the environment and they smell way fresher.

How do you notch a steel pipe?

8 answers · Do It Yourself (DIY) · 2 days ago
im trying to weld a handle together with some steel plumbing pipes i have laying around but im having trouble notching the pipe i keep melting the drill bits and even my hole saws im using my drill press to do this is there an easier way to notch steel pipe?

Best answer: Just is a very healthy way to eat and live. More people should do that. The food you grow yourself has mire nutrients and and fewer chemicals that anything you buy at a supermarket.

How do I fix kitchen sink drain elbow that comes loose?

6 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 1 day ago
It is a double sink and there is a connection underneath each drain, with a nylon washer. I am able to bunt it on but obviously that is not tight enough in the long run. It is a SS sink and so probably vibrates. Anyway, if it will not tighten does that mean the nylonwasher is bad or what? I have some teflon... show more

Language

Categories