Higher Education (University +)'s questions - Spanish iziqna

I hate college...what do I do?

12 answers · 17 hours ago
I’ve been here ever since June 26th and my parents have never let me come home for any breaks or holidays, I am really pissed off at them because I hate this college and I hate the fact that they won’t let me work to become what I want in life, they think they can just choose what college I go to and what to become... show more

For my whole life it’s been my dream to get into UCF (university of central florida), but this grading period has not been the best in Algebra 2 for me. I didnt do well on a test which gave me a C in the class. 2 points away from a B. My teacher says I shouldn’t worry because I still do well in his class but I... show more

Best answer: YES & thanks

I'm not especially good looking. I'm out of shape. I'm often 30 years older than they are and yet some of my college students flirt with me. Do they do this because they know I'm married and I'm not going to make any advance in return? Is it just for the grade? A joke? Practice? For real? How do... show more

Of should I just go for the Associates Degree for 2 years?

Best answer: No, not really. A class that meets only once a week is usually an evening class that meets for about 3 hours, or more - depending on the number of credits. You need four 3-credit hours to be a full-time student, and that means you would have to attend classes for 12 hours. That's impossible to do in one evening... show more

Best answer: Go to the school health office so it's documented you were sick.

How to make $7200 a month?

5 answers · 15 hours ago
I need $7200 in 5 months, working around my school schedule with a strict part time job and another irregular job that only has me work on occasion. I'm a full time college student and need that money for school. My family is broke and i make much less than $1440 a month which is what i need to afford my... show more

I currently just completed my Intro C++ programming class. My class grade was comprised of 12 Labs, other small online exercises, a midterm, and final. At the beginning of the semester I mistakenly misheard what he said and I thought he said that all labs could be done anytime before the end of the semester. So... show more

So I am applying for uni and have finished my personal statement. The course I want to do is criminology with law(I don’t care what anyone has to say about that ) anyway so on my personal statement I have wrote about criminology with the law aspect. I need to apply for other universities near me but Can only pply... show more

Is freshman year in college hard?

11 answers · 5 days ago
I'm a senior in high school and all of the high school years I've spent being lazy and relying on my tutor to teach me. Can I get through college?

For those applying to BYU which is due by December 15, 2018. Or those who are already BYU students, does your application become nullified if it is submitted late? I have everything ready to go, but my Ecclesiastical Endorsement interview is on December 19 which is past the deadline, and I have already tried to... show more

How to deal with a rude Dean?

6 answers · 3 days ago
I m a freshman and right now I m going to register classes for next semester. I need Dean s permission signature to take a extra music class for my minor. Also I had resisted 1 Music class for minor and 1 French class which is needed for school program. But the Dean seems unpleasant with me in this situation, she... show more



Best answer: Yes. It is very common for friends to get together and rent a house or apartment together once they no longer live in campus housing/dorms/.

Best answer: yes

Best answer: It depends on the university admission requirements. If the university accepts with GPA of 2.7, then you can apply. But check whether that university offers good quality education or not. It is risky to study at a university with a low GPA. I would suggest to go business school which accepts low GPA and good... show more

I stated a long 1 sentence reason in the “additional comments” section of my application as to why I’m not really in a lot of AP courses. I sent in my application 2 weeks ago, but now, I realize that I worded my statement extremely weird. Instead, now reading it again, I sound like I’m just making a really... show more

Best answer: Anything that can get you a viable job and that you can complete. Majors to stay away from are, Women/Gender Studies, Sociology, Psychology, General Studies, How about this. Think of what you want to do as a career and study the major that's closest to that. That's what just about everyone else does.

Language

Categories