Personal Finance's questions - Spanish iziqna

This hasnt happened to me yet. But what happens if you lose your debit card on a weekend when banks are closed and you cant go to the branch and get funds. Do you just have to starve till Monday if you usually eat out rather than buy groceries?

Whats my net worth?

12 answers · 1 day ago

I called the collectors and they gave me another number that told me to call the collectors, told them i already called collectors, then gave me another number with bank, that told me to call the recovery number. I went to my bank and they said they don’t handle that unless I just pay it out in full, but I can’t... show more

Best answer: Right at the beginning, when the referendum result was announced, one politician said that it won't be as bad as you fear it will be, and won't be as great as you hope it will be. All changes pan out in the end, and everyone learns to adapt to whatever the new norm is. For a while, especially if we are... show more

I received a call saying I won a raffle at a mall and that I won a lot of money. And it sounded like an automated voice not a person. It’s true I did enter my info to win a car at a mall. But this still sounds like a scam. Is it a scam?


Ok this is interesting so read along please :). I opened up a bank account (debit card not arrived yet) finally and want to get a loan to pay for my uni course fees. Problem is, there must be at least one transaction that's happened in the account for security purposes in order for the loan to come through and... show more

Best answer: The amount you are likely to earn investing is a lower percentage than your typical car loan. Pay the loan off first. Set aside savings equal to a minimum of three months' wages (six is better), then consider investing.

Also if i'm depositing 100 grand in one transaction will they investigate me or something?

i have a large gift card balance that can t be withdrawn. what are the best items to buy and sell easily without losing much or that can be sold at a higher price in future (collectibles, old video games, ...) ?

Best answer: 471.88

Best answer: That's if you take it in a lump sum rather than an annuity. Even so, would you turn down a check for $350 million?

I plan to be a single mother through IVF in 5 years time when I have my first child. By then I will be working full-time for the NHS. How long will I be able to be paid while taking time off work to care for the baby before I have to return to work? I see that people on benefits are not required to look for work... show more



Smart ways to save money?

7 answers · 2 days ago
Best answer: Save 10% of your total income. Have the money taken directly from our check (if possible) OR have your check deposited into a checking account and then have the bank remove 10% of it each period. bottomline, you need to become more responsible


Will my bankruptcy be discharged?

8 answers · 3 days ago
I filed chapter 7 on 7/26. On 8/21 I had meeting of creditors. Last thing I got in the mail was the deadline to object letter which states 9/21 as the deadline date. Neither the trustee or any creditors have objected . Basically at this point am I just waiting for the discharge papers? I just kinda want to know if... show more

Am I broke? Any advice?

10 answers · 4 days ago
I'm a 23 year old guy and I feel broke, I have $3000 in my savings, and I have $2600 in my chequins. I had more but I went to a trip to Mexico with my friends. I feel like everyone my age has a lot more money. Am I broke????????

Best answer: Hold on to it until what its worth and what you owe are about equal, then sell it.

Language

Categories