Maintenance & Repairs's questions - Spanish iziqna


How bad are car brakes?

21 answers · 20 hours ago
I noticed in the last week a big grinding noise from my front brakes. The worst is when I am at my final point of stopping. I feel I need brakes and rotors. I drive less now and may wait until spring. How bad are brakes and what can happen if I wait to fix them?

What oil to use?

17 answers · 1 day ago
I am about to do the oil change on my 2018 Hyundai Elantra Sport but can t figure out what oil I need. The owners manual says it uses ACEA A5 or above. A quick google search doesn t reveal much. All I see are oils labeled OW-40, 5W-30 etc. Which oil is compatible with my car?

Is my mechanic cheating me?

11 answers · 14 hours ago
I just got my car back after putting a used engine inside. The day after its having problems, at first he tells me its the speed sensor but now he says its the fuel pump and it will cost me $500. It seems supicious


Why won t my car start?

8 answers · 4 hours ago




My dashboard plastic got some cracks on it somehow. I wouldn't mind getting one at a junk yard if it was easy to remove. I took two screws off the top but don't know after that. Is removing dashboard plastic easy?

Volkswagen Passat repair cost?

7 answers · 23 hours ago
Accidentally scraped neighbor’s car pretty bad tonight. Too late to knock, so I left a note on his door offering to pay repairs. But I work part-time minimum wage and I’m a new driver so I already pay $122 a month insurance. No way I’m going to the insurance company. But I’m worried how much it’ll cost me. Plus I... show more

my friend does it every week in his Kia forte 2014 touring model. Whenever he picks me up from work the sign will show orange on his dashboard. he has been doing this since he got the car, but I heard it is bad.

I wanted to know if a person upgrades their headlights to look like the newer led headlights, would that void out their warranty?



the truck will produce a small amount of heat when fan is on low. As soon as I turn the fan up it blows cold air. Event after driving for like 20-30 minutes. What could this be. Brand new thermostat (replaced because of this issue). Could it be my heater core? my radiator fan? very confused right now and could use... show more

Not sure why but I have an OCD to get them for my Rogue but I can't because the lease office said it will violate the lease and I can only get it done when the lease is over.

I have a 93 Camry, and since the day I bought it four years ago, there is a dead spot in the middle of the steering. When I'm going straight, and turn it just a few inches, there is no response. I haven't done anything about it because it's an expensive repair. According to my mechanic, the labor... show more

Best answer: Saudi Arabia has glutted the oil market to lower fuel prices to get the world to forget about you know what. This has caused car buyers to forgo buying fuel efficient cars for the near and not so near future. GM and Ford are just trying to have some foresight and not be stuck with gobs of inventory that they... show more

I am planning to install a cat-back exhaust system on my 2017 Camaro RS. I have read posts about other people having problems with check engine lights coming on. I am not planning to mess with the catalytic converter but I am worried that changing the exhaust system would cause a check engine light. If anyone has... show more

Language

Categories