Words & Wordplay's questions - Spanish iziqna




Best answer: Port Out, Starboard Home. In the 1800's ships sailing from England to India found the coolest, most comfortable side of the ship to be the left (Port) side on the way out, and the right (Starboard) side of the ship on the way home. The letters POSH were stamped on the boarding passes of passengers who had... show more

Which word is correct?

9 answers · 21 hours ago
His first week (in / at) the school was a nightmare. Thanks!


And why do people keep saying it

Best answer: maybe

Best answer: In this context, it means being required to operate at or above its normal limit or putting forth unusual extra effort (energy).


Best answer: Supply and demand is usually referred to as a single concept not as two separate issues that's why they used "is".

What does 'board'mean in:?

7 answers · 1 day ago
Best answer: Originally it was a betting term in horse racing in the US meaning a kind of gamble in which equal amounts was staked on the same horse to win, place or show. So in that sense you would be covering all eventualities being offered on the bookmaker's 'board'. By extension it has come to mean something... show more

Which is correct?

7 answers · 2 days ago
Best answer: You need to use A The issue with B is that people might feel entitled to smoke if they aren't drinking, or the other way around. The first one makes it clear that either (and therefore both) activities are unacceptable. I would not capitalise as you have done. It would be more usual to put it all in caps.

Best answer: On an application, sex means "gender". The appropriate answer is M or F (male or female). If you find this question either offensive or inappropriate, you can give a snarky answer like Y or N (yes or no)

Best answer: If you are talking about at work, say, duties are the things that you have to do. routine is the way you always go about doing them and the other things you do that aren't duties, but you still do. duties might be "clean the pool, mow the lawn, take out the garbage. you routine might be, clean the pool... show more


Best answer: No. You are among the first people born in the 21st Century.

Which are the correct sentences?

8 answers · 3 days ago
1° Do you have a dog in your home? Do you have a bicycle in your home? Do you have a table in your home? 2° Do you have a dog at your home? Do you have a bicycle at your home? Do you have a table at your home?

Best answer: I'm pleasantly surprised that sometimes I do. Obviously it's cheaper to outsource to foreign countries where people might not speak the best English. Lately though, they've been contracting a lot of work-from-home customer service people in the U.S.. You could even apply for these jobs to make money on... show more

Language

Categories