Primary & Secondary Education's questions - Spanish iziqna

Best answer: More like drop out of that class, I didn't like a teacher and didn't want another year of her so I changed my class to something else.


I don't wanna leave

So my boyfriend (23) is still carrying around all 3 of his high school ID s in his wallet.. I find it odd and think he s holding on to the past or something. I know it s really none of my business but never heard of anyone doing this. He says he keeps it around for a memory from high school.. Who does that? Isn t... show more

I’ve been doing research on charter schools and been looking at the pros and cons of them. Some argue they offer flexibility, more choice to parents, and improve knowledge but others argue it discriminates against certain people especially those with disabilities/special needs, takes funding away from public... show more

Changing classes, is this fair?

5 answers · 3 days ago
So at my school we have 2 Psychology classes. Two of my friends want to move out of theirs into mine. We're currently in the last few weeks of the second term. They have talked about this with the school, and the school's reply is always 'That's just not what we do.' We all think this is very... show more

I want to learn something strange and new, like a weird language or how to make a clock or something like that. It’s kinda of boring to go to summer camp or summer school. Any ideas if there’s somewhere I can go to?

I'm going to a school with uniforms and i'm not a girl or a boy! Do i wear my scientific gender's uniform even though i'm not that!

Will i get bullied for my accent?

10 answers · 1 week ago
my family may be moving to the usa next year and we’re from britain and i have a british acccent. is it possible i’ll get bullied at school (i’ll be in high school) and how badly? i’m scared because the school i’m at now is pretty accepting like no one cares about race, hair, height or anything like that and no one... show more

Best answer: In the 1950s and 1960s you could get a factory job with just a high school diploma (or less). Since fewer people went to college (especially in the 1950s), there was no point in waiting to get on with your life. Birth control consisted primarily of condoms (not reliable if you use them incorrectly) and there was... show more

I just got a letter saying that I earned a D in one of my core classes for the second semester. I have a 3.55 GPA otherwise. I go to a public high school in the USA. Am I able to graduate still next year? I am a junior.

My friend from Idaho told me her high school didn't have any finance or money management courses. She also said that there were no auto/shop, "home-ec", or culinary courses. Is there some sort of standard as to what courses a high school has to teach?


Best answer: Depends on your grades before the final and what percentage it counts in your grade. It also depends on if he uses ABC type grades or bases it on numbers. Lets say you had a C- average and the final is half of the grade. So if you do not take the test you get an F. That would give you a D- average and since... show more

I feel like a failure?

5 answers · 1 week ago
I'm currently sitting my A Level exams (end of high-school 'final' exams in case you aren't from the UK) and all of the subjects I chose to study are essay based - English, History and Sociology - and pretty much my entire family was never really happy with that. They'd wanted me to pick... show more

Best answer: beat the $hit out of him, make him clean the school, give him extra chores, make him pay for damages, take away his electronics. He is lucky he was not expelled or arrested

Am i able to live alone?

5 answers · 1 week ago
High school is starting early august and i am going to turn 14 late august. Currently, i am going to a school in arcadia. But i actually live in azusa. In order to attend arcadia schools i must live there .My parents give school an address thats one of their friend who live in arcadia. My parents are divorced. My... show more

Best answer: Anything longer than one year per grade level.


Best answer: It seems arbitrary to me. By careful finagling, I graduated from HS and college without taking either. I went on to get a JD and, since then, nobody has ever asked me an algebra or chemistry question.

Language

Categories