Arts & Humanities's questions - Spanish iziqna

Why are some people so obsessed with guns?

57 answers · Philosophy · 1 day ago

What was the world like before 9/11?

38 answers · History · 1 day ago

Is macedonia greek?

8 answers · History · 8 hours ago

How come mass shootings are getting deadlier?

31 answers · History · 2 days ago
Best answer: High capacity magazine weapons of war designed for one purpose ... kill as many people as possible in the shortest time.

Was Che Guevara good or bad?

18 answers · History · 1 day ago

Best answer: Charles Stuart, that man of blood was a phrase used by Independents, during the English Civil War to describe King Charles I. The phrase is derived from the Bible: "And thus said Shimei when he cursed, Come out, come out, thou bloody man, and thou man of Belial: The LORD hath returned upon thee all the blood... show more

Need Writing Critique?

7 answers · Books & Authors · 1 day ago
Hey I need advice on what I need to critique for this. I appreciate no sugar coating, but keep in mind: pointless insults help no one. Thank you! Here's the link- https://docs.google.com/document/d/1AZNE...

Best answer: The ‘80s wins this won. I remembered my oldest grandchild being born (1989). Back then, my wife and I would go to a local bar and we’d laugh with 4 other friends during Saturday nights. Now, if you go to a bar, your friends will most likely be on their phones. The ‘80s was also the best decade when it comes to... show more


What type of novels do you read?

22 answers · Books & Authors · 2 days ago
What genre? I like historical-fiction from antiquity and fantasy. Also, if you could recommend me some of the best novels you have ever read about your genre.

Is Kevin Spacey the greatest American actor?

9 answers · Theater & Acting · 2 days ago
Best answer: He is a good actor.

Would you rather live in America in the 1860s or now?

10 answers · History · 3 hours ago

Who invented gravity?

47 answers · History · 4 days ago

Books and Authors, how is the (updated) opening of my novel?

7 answers · Books & Authors · 2 days ago
I've posted this before, and many of you gave really insightful answers, so thank you for that (for clarification, this https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20181116001459AAVRFcF is the one). I went back and edited it some more, and I was wondering if this is any better. Thank you for all of your... show more

Do you think will it ever happen?

Why did the Holocaust happen?

18 answers · History · 2 days ago

Did Hitler have a booming economy?

10 answers · History · 17 hours ago


What are some good novels about Nazi concentration camps?

10 answers · Books & Authors · 3 days ago
I want fiction, not actual diaries or memoirs. Not interested in YA books, either. I read The Tattooist of Auschwitz recently and it was very bad! The author brought it across more as one of those bad 80s summer camp movies with the mean counselors vs. the good teenagers.

Why did it take so long for cars to be invented?

14 answers · History · 2 days ago
Best answer: To start, horses were not the *only* means of transport. You had boats and ships...more recently trains... As for why it took so long? Several things had to be invented first. People had to understand how to crack crude oil into gasoline fuel. Had to understand that gasoline could be utilized to push the cylinders... show more

Language

Categories