Optical's questions - Spanish iziqna


I'm nearsighted and have glasses but I usually wear it during class to see the board then i take it off and continue my day. I'm really scared if this will lead me to blind because I don't wear it all the time. Please help.

Best answer: I don't really believe you but just in case you want to know how to deal with it when you get dangerous substances in your eye: immediately flush the eye with lots of clean water and then get to medical help as soon as you can. You should put pressure on cuts or bruises but not eye contamination. You should... show more

What is my eye color?

7 answers · 5 days ago
Amber? Sorry this is really annoying, I just want to know what eye shadow colors would be flattering with my eye color...

It hurts like hell to open my left eye. It's stuck together and I did wash my face. I'm constantly getting watery eyes and yesterday it looked like I was crying. All. Day. My eyes get very itchy and I started off with viral conjunctivitis but now I have the symptoms of bacterial (which is worse). My GP... show more

So, as of lately I’ve been getting lots of questions about what color my eyes are and all these years ive always just said brown. A couple of people said that they are a light brown or amber. Sometimes it looks like they’re might be a bit of green but it’s not easy to tell. Not sure if they’re just dark brown and... show more

I have had a lot of problems with my eyes unfortunately. The latest is a peripheral corneal ulcer due to overuse of contact lenses. It is sterile and not infectious and should resolve in a week. However, I cannot wear contacts in that eye for 7 days. Can I get by if I just have a lens in my right eye? It is my... show more

Is wearing my contacts safe?

4 answers · 5 days ago
I opened my 2 week contacts a month ago and used them once. Considering I used them once and haven’t opened them since, Is it safe to wear them now?


Best answer: Light enters the eye through the pupil in the center of the eye. However the light is not processed until ir reaches the retina at the back of the eye. Special receptors in the retina convert the light into electrical signals what are then sent to the brain through the optic nerve. Only when the brain receives... show more

Best answer: No surgery to correct the problem does not involve cutting any visible skin. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bb_toSg4...

-You took your daughter for an eye test 2 weeks ago and the optometrist said her eyesight is perfect. -Now some of her friends at school got glasses last week. For the past week she has been complaining that everything is blurry. -Then when you asked her to read subtitles on the television from about 3 meters... show more


I have a cataract in my right eye. I saw a doctor who specializes in eye surgery (has done 3,000 surgeries) and asked him questions so I can know the steps I need to take in order to continue competing in Muay Thai kickboxing. He was not working with me or giving me multiple options The doctor only gave me the... show more

What is this eye color called?

6 answers · 2 weeks ago

Does anyone have yearly coloured contacts that they dont wear a lot? I just got some myself and I wouldn't wear them everyday, maybe just once in two weeks...do I have to clean them everyday- because thats alot of effort and cleaning solution for a lense I hardly use? or should I clean Everyday 3 days? once a... show more

Lasik and need glasses.?

4 answers · 2 weeks ago
I had lasik 14 years ago and need glasses for distance. Is it common for people to need glasses again years after having lasik? I'm a -1 in my left eye and -.75 in my right.

Seeing little spots in vision?

8 answers · 3 weeks ago
Best answer: Could be floaters, normal from age. If you have even looked at bright lights like a partial eclipse etc it may be a little retina damage. If its something sudden maybe see a doctor or optician, rapid changes to blood pressure may cause this sort of ting.

Do I have conjunctivitis?

7 answers · 3 weeks ago
I know you guys aren't like eye. doctors but for the past week or two my eyes have been really itchy and I try not to rub them but I have a red eye (the eyes that itch alternate this morning it was my left eye now [8:19pm] my right eye is super itchy. I'm going to an eye clinic tomorrow but the itchiness is... show more

Should I go to the eye doctor?

5 answers · 3 weeks ago
Two days ago my cat accidentally poked me in my eye. My eye feels like there's something in there ever since.

Language

Categories